IRS Wednesday Golf League Newsletter

Week 17 – August 14, 2019

 

Get well wishes go out to Pat Breen.  Pat recently was not feeling well with an irregular heartbeat and had a pacemaker put in.  Last word was he is doing better but still has more recovery to do and hoping to get back out on the course.

 

Get well wishes are sent to Jim Hill’s wife who recently had a serious heart attack.  Prayers are sent for a speedy recovery.

 

This past week we had 7 subs:  Steve Ruehl (Team Bramlage), Dave Vincent (Team Bachmann), Kelly Johnson (Team Freeman), Mary Jo Leirey (Team Freeman), Jonathan Behrens (Team Freeman), Brad Ferguson (Team Buescher), and Ken Kostas (Team Kiffmeyer).  Thanks for being there.

 

Good Rounds:

Front Nine:  Steve Duddey – 33*; Bill Zachritz – 35*; Jimmy Smith – 36*; Tom Schumacher – 36*; Kevin Bachmann – 37; Jim Grassinger – 37*; Jim Bramlage – 38*; Steve Ruehl – 38*; Eddie Gregory – 38*.

Most under/over average (5+/-) (Sandbagger of the Weak):

Under:

Jim Conrady – shoots 48 (9.0 under average)!!!!!!!!!

Jimmy Smith – shoots 36* (8.1 under average)!!!!!!!!

Chuck Reckers – shoots 42 (7.6 under average)(2 weeks in a row)!!!!!!!

Tom Bishop – shoots 44* (5.4 under average)!!!!!

Steve Duddey – shoots 33* (5.4 under average)!!!!!

Eddie Gregory – shoots 38* (5.0 under average)!!!!!

Dale Goodwin – shoots 49 (5.0 under average)!!!!!

 

Over:

 

“????????”

 

Division Standings:

A Division:  Big changes here as Team Bramlage took the lead and #3 Seed.  Defending League Champions Team Bachmann (Slye) dropped to 2nd place and to #6 Seed.  Team Breen fell out of Seed and is 27 points out of 1st (15 points out of Seed).  Team Halpin is done but can put Team Breen out of contention next week.

 

Division B:  Team Schumacher maintained 1st place and #1 Seed by a good margin.  Team Flynn keeps #5 Seed (50 points out of 1st).  Team Vaughn and Team Patmann are out of contention.

 

Division C:  Team Anderson (the Shirts) takes a 31.5 point lead and moved into #2 Seed.  Team Buescher drops to 2nd with Team Kientz 6 points back (37.5 points out of 1st).  Team Freeman is out of contention but can put the end of season to Team Kientz.

 

Division D:  Team Harms maintained 1st place and #4 Seed.  Team Kiffmeyer hangs back in 2nd and only 7.5 points out of 1st.  Next week could spell the end to one of these two.  (Note to Team Harms: the secretary has seen this scenario before and the outcome wasn’t good, so bring your A game.)  Team Leirey and Team Pfeiffer are both out of contention.

 

Position Round 3 (August 21):

 

Divisions were pulled from the hat for front and back nine tee times.  1st on the front nine is D Division, followed by A Division.  1st on the back nine is C Division followed by B Division.  Thanks go to Bill Zachritz, Eric Fredrickson, and Tim Feldman.  Results are:

 

August 21 Front nine:

3:39 & 3:48 – D Division 4th place Team Pfeiffer vs 3rd place Team Leirey.

3:57 & 4:06 – D Division 2nd place Team Kiffmeyer vs 1st place Team Harms.

4:15 & 4:24 – A Division 4th place Team Halpin vs 3rd place Team Breen.

4:33 & 4:42 – A Division 2nd place Team Bachmann vs 1st place Team Bramlage.

August 21 Back nine:

3:39 & 3:48 – C Division 4th place Team Freeman vs 3rd place Team Kientz.

3:57 & 4:06 – C Division 2nd place Team Buescher vs 1st place Team Anderson.

4:15 & 4:24 – B Division 4th place Team Patmann vs 3rd place Team Vaughn.

4:33 & 4:42 – B Division 2nd place Team Flynn vs 1st place Team Schumacher.

 

Secretary Predictions:

 

·        A Division - secretary predicts that Team Bachmann will knock Team Bramlage totally out of seeding and gaining back the #2 Seed.  As Team Breen with a ‘cause’ totally wipes out Team Halpin and gains a #6 Seed.

 

·        B Division - secretary predicts Team Flynn taking 75 points from Team Schumacher and moving into #1 Seed and Team Schumacher drop to #5 Seed.

 

·        C Division - secretary predicts a slug fest between Team Anderson and Team Buescher with Team Anderson barely holding 1st place and dropping to #3 Seed.  Team Kientz on the back nine takes a whooping from Team Freeman and gets put out of contention.

 

·        D Division - secretary predicts Team Harms vs Team Kiffmeyer to be a slug fest with Team Harms victorious over Team Kiffmeyer and keeping their #4 Seed.

 

 

Who will make the play-offs?

 

Reminder to all teams with a chance for Seeding that the Wild-Card play is scheduled for August 23.  #3 Seed vs #6 Seed and #4 Seed vs #5 Seed.  Teams need to set up a tee time after the matches on August 21.

 

Only received two responses on who will make the play-offs.  Current standings both are not correct.  But position round could make a winner.  Get all six teams correct and win two strings of experienced golf balls.  Get all six teams and seeded positions correct for 1 dozen experienced golf  balls.

 

Current seeding is:

#1 Seed – Team Schumacher (B Division)

#2 Seed – Team Anderson (C Division)

#3 Seed – Team Bramlage (A Division)

#4 Seed – Team Harms (D Division)

#5 Seed – Team Flynn (B Division)

#6 Seed – Team Bachmann (A Division)

 

Status of the Almighty Fork:

 

Forked Week 7:  Team Leirey and Team Pfeiffer.       Forked Week 8:  Team Anderson.

Forked Week 9:  Team Patmann.                              Forked Week 10:  Team Harms

Forked Week 11: Team Kiffmeyer                           

Forked Week 16:  Team Halpin and Team Vaughn

                                                                             

Heard on the Course/Clubhouse:

 

Melody Oswalt stating to the writer of this newsletter: “ _______________ “.

 

Play-Offs/Texas Scramble:

 

Scheduled for August 28th. 

·        Tee times for Semi-Finals are front nine at 12:03, 12:12, 12:21, 12:30. 

·        Tee times for Final is back nine at 2:45 & 2:54.

·        Tee times for Scramble 2:45, 2:54, 3:03, 3:12, 3:21, 3:30, 3:39, 3:48, 3:57, 4:06, 4:15, 4:24, 4:33, 4:42. 

Scramble Format:

Following is the format we will use for this year’s “end of season” Scramble:

 

Eligibility – everyone (regulars and subs) who have a “Front 9” average in the League – this includes the players in the league semifinals that do not advance to the finals.

 

Teams – beginning Wednesday, August 7th, there will be a sign-up sheet to indicate whether or not a player will play in the Scramble on August 28th – Wednesday, August 21st will be the last day to sign up.

 

Format – President and Secretary, using league Front 9 averages, will make up 4 person teams
consisting of A, B, C and D players – more information later if any teams have less than 4 players.

 

Scoring – each team will post 2 scores on each of the 9 holes, as follows – the A and D players will play a 2 person scramble as will the C and D players – all 4 players will hit tee shots on each
of the 9 holes – A and D will then select which tee shot they wish to play and hit 2nd shots – they will then select which 2nd shot they wish to play and continue doing so until they hole out –

B and C players will do the same until they hole out – and then post their 2 scores.

 

Tee shot selection – mandatory requirement is that each team must use at least 1 tee shot of the A, B, C and D players – this can be on any hole – no requirements on 2nd and subsequent shots.

 

Teams with 3 players – while we certainly hope and pray that this will not be the case we must be realistic and provide for the contingency that it will happen – if no A player the B player hits 2 shots – if no B player the A player hits 2 shots on the 5 odd number holes and the C player hits 2 shots on the 4 even number holes – if no C player the B player hits 2 shots on the 5 odd number holes and the D player hits 2 shots on the 4 even numbered holes – if no D player the C player hits 2 shots on each hole.

 

Outing Information September 6:

Shotgun start at 10 a.m.  (play your own ball).  Registration opens at 8:45 a.m. to 9:45 a.m.

Caterer will be the same (menu: Pork Loin, Chicken Breast, Salad, Sides, and Dessert) cost $15. 

Golf fee includes golf, cart, beverages, lunch, and door prizes.

Regulars – Golf and Dinner:  $85.00; Golf only: $70.00

Subs/Guest – Golf and Dinner: $85.00; Golf only: $70.00

Skins - $5.00, Greenies - $3.00, Long Putts - $2.00

 

New this year is Par 3 Hole-in-One contest sponsored by Beechmont Toyota (thanks to Farlon Smith).  Hole #6 hole-in-one is a 2 year lease on a 2019 Toyota Camry SE, hole-in-one on #15 is a Club Glove Travel Bag and Rolling Duffel, and hole-in-one on #8 is an iPad (Wi-Fi 32 GB).

 

Get the word out to your subs/friends/guest/etc. to come out to the Outing, there are open slots for teams and/or individuals.  

 

The Outing Committee (Team Anderson) will be taking sign-ups.  Send email to Charlie Halpin (halpinc@aol.com) or phone/text (859-512-1822). 

 

We have a sign-up sheet in the briefcase to get a count on golfers and dinners.  Treasurer Chuck Reckers will start taking payments, checks will not be cashed until September 7.  Pouches will be in the briefcase along with cost for individuals due to credits that some players received.

 

Summary of Rounds Played – August 14, 2019

 

THIS WEEK

TO DATE

REGULARS

57

889

SUBS

7

133

NO SHOWS

1

2

Match Results

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

HALPIN

54.5

BACHMANN

25

PATMANN

24.5

FLYNN

28

BREEN

35.5

BRAMLAGE

65

VAUGHN

65.5

SCHUMACHER

62

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

ANDERSON

72

BUESCHER

39.5

PFEIFFER

35

KIFFMEYER

57.5

FREEMAN

18

KIENTZ

50.5

HARMS

55

LEIREY

32.5

Medalist

COURSE

NAME

SCORE

FRONT NINE

*Steve Duddey

33

BACK NINE

*Brian Anderson

41

Skins—Greenies—Long Putt

Each week there will be a sheet and a box on one of the tables in the clubhouse.  The sheet will have the names of all the regulars and blank lines at the bottom for subs to write in their names. $3.00 entry fee for Skins; $1.00 entry fee for Greenies and $1.00 entry fee for Long Putt.  Place a check mark for each category for which you are participating.  If the Briefcase is not out, notate on your scorecard your intent to play and pay when you complete your match.  First teams out please take the markers, last teams in please bring markers in.

Eagle/Hole in One

 None

Eagle/Hole in One Pool

$2.00 was add to the pool this week.  The pool now has $2.00 in it.

Birdies

#1

 Steve Duddey

Not in Skins

#2

 Steve Ruehl, Bill Zachritz, Garry Melish, & Dick Flynn

All in Skins

#4

 Bill Zachritz & Eddie Gregory

Both in Skins

#4

 Steve Duddey

Not in Skins

#5

 Tom Schumacher

Skin -- $25.00

#5

 Tom Nienaber

Not in Skins

#8

 Jimmy Smith

Not in Skins

#9

 Dick Flynn

Skin -- $25.00

#9

 Steve Duddey

Not in Skins

#13

 Ed Miller & Dick Warren

Both in Skins

#16

 Brian Anderson

Skin -- $48.00

Note: To all Team Captains or those regulars that complete the "Point Sheet" after the match is completed, please ensure that all birdies are recorded on the "Point Sheet".

Other Skins

None

Greenies

#5

 Chris Kerns

 $9.00

#7

 Kevin Bachmann

 $9.00

#13

 Dick Warren

 $10.00

Closest to Pin 2nd Shot

#14

 Don Buescher

 $10.00

Long Putt

#9

 Tom Bishop

 $19.00

#18

 Kelly Johnson

 $20.00

Money Leaders -- Top 10 & Ties

Miller, Ed (f)

 $    215.85

Flynn, Dick (f)

 $    203.00

Anderson, Brian (f)

 $    166.00

Bramlage, Jim (f)

 $    151.00

Bachmann, Kevin

 $    132.00

Begley, Cecil

 $    127.00

Schumacher, Tom (f)

 $    120.00

Vaughn, Ray (f)

 $    119.00

Donlin, Mike (f)

 $      95.00

Conrady, Jim

 $      93.00

 

 

Newsletter provided by:

League Secretary Charlie Halpin

-----------------------------------------

Upcoming reminders

·        League Outing is on September 6.  Open to all Regulars, Subs, Family, Friends, and Friends of Friends.  Beechmont Toyota (Farlon Smith) sponsoring a hole-in-one contest.  Two-year lease on a Toyota Camry, along with other prizes on several par 3 hole-in-ones.  (When you are in the market for a new or used vehicle, contact Farlon Smith (fsmith@beechmonttoyota.com) for your VIP pricing.)

 

·        Florence Bowl is looking for individuals/3 person teams for fall/winter senior bowling leagues starting in September.  There is a Monday Senior League and a Friday Senior League – both start at 1 p.m. and are open to men and women age 50 and over.  Contact Florence Bowl at 859-371-9550 or 513-310-6789.