IRS Wednesday Golf League Newsletter

Week 17 – August 17, 2016

 

There was a lot of rain early in the day.  Seems my rain dance started too early.  After checking the course the course superintendent was okay with play.  There were a lot of water hazards and a lot of challenges.  Seems it did have an effect on play.

Scramble:

Scheduled for August 31 on the front nine.  Format is the same as last year.  Scramble Chairman is Jim Westcott.  This is a paid week so please get your information to Secretary Charles Halpin if you are playing in the Scramble or if having a sub we need their name so everyone can be placed.  Tee times are 2:45, 2:54, 3:03, 3:12, 3:21, 3:30, 3:39, 3:48, 3:57, 4:06, 4:15, 4:24, 4:33, and 4:42.  If you need early or late placing please include that with your information.

 

League Outing info: 

September 9, A.J. Jolly Golf Course, 10 a.m. shotgun start. 

Cost this year will be the same as last year. 

Golf fee includes golf, cart, beverages, lunch, and door prizes. 

Regulars – golf only = $55, golf and dinner = $70;

Subs & guest – golf only = $65, golf and dinner = $80.

Skins (separate pot men & women) - $5

Greenies - $3

Long Putt - $2

Dinner Only = $15. 

Dinner menu will be Steak, Chicken Breast, Baked Potato, Corn-on-the-Cob, Broccoli/Cauliflower, Tossed Salad, Rolls & Butter, and Dessert. 

Get the word out to your subs/guest/etc. that Secretary Charles Halpin and Team Anderson will be taking sign-ups.

Pouches will be in the briefcase at the course to put Outing payment in.  Skins/Greenies/Long Putt can be added to your check or pay cash at the course.  Treasurer Chuck Reckers would like payment no later than August 31 but will not cash the checks until after the Outing.  Subs/Guests can either pay at the course or mail check to Charles Halpin, 952 Wedgewood Dr. Independence, KY 41051.

 

August 24 Position Round #3 Tee Times:

 

Front Nine:

3:39 & 3:48 – C Division 1st place vs. 2nd place – Team Zachritz vs. Team Kientz

3:57 & 4:06 – C Division 3rd place vs. 4th place – Team Bramlage vs. Team Freeman

4:15 & 4:24 – D Division 1st place vs. 2nd place – Team Patmann vs. Team Anderson

4:33 & 4:42 – D Division 3rd place vs. 4th place – Team Breen vs. Team Pfeiffer

 

Back Nine:

3:39 & 3:48 – B Division 1st place vs. 2nd place – Team Halpin vs. Team Kiffmeyer

3:57 & 4:06 – B Division 3rd  place vs. 4th place – Team Buescher vs. Team Harms

4:15 & 4:24 – A Division 1st place vs. 2nd place – Team Schumacher vs. Team Donlin

4:33 & 4:42 – A Division 3rd place vs. 4th place – Team Flynn vs. Team Leirey

This week we had 6 subs:  Larry Oliver (Team Donlin), Izzy Jewell (Team Kiffmeyer), Mike Schwarberg (Team Kientz), Bonnie Harrison & Melody Oswalt (Team Freeman), Dave Vincent (Team Breen).

Good rounds this week: 

Front 9 – Ray Vaughn – 37, Don Potter – 39, Steve Duddey - 39; Back 9 – Bill Zachritz – 38.

Most Under Average (Sandbagger Award):  Toni Brewer (7.3 under average), Dick Warren (5.9 under average), Bill Zachritz (5.5 under average), Dale Goodwin (5.4 under average).  Special mention Greg Linfert shoots 3 under average and won a match.

Most Over Average (Hope to be a Sandbagger Some Day Award):  Dave Vincent (10.2 over average), Cecil Begley (6.6 over average), Pat Harms (6.4 over average).

 Gift match of the weak:  This goes to Team Patmann verses Team Breen.  All on Team Breen shot over their average, with Team Patmann having 3 players shoot at or about their average and Toni Brewer shoot a 45 (7.3 under her average.  This gift to Team Patmann moved them into 1st place in D Division.

Division Rankings

A Division – Defending Champs Team Schumacher (now 4th seed) still remains division leader but again lost more ground this week.  Team Donlin making their run (maybe too late) are only 56.5 points out of the lead.  To take the lead they will need to score 74 or more from Team Schumacher.  Team Flynn moved up to 3rd and is only 62 points out of the lead but are making their run too late.  To take the lead they would need a combination of them taking 80 points or more and Team Donlin taking 74 points exactly.  Team Leirey fell to 4th and lost any hope of making the lead.

B Division - Team Halpin got another whooping this week and fell to 3rd seed.  (My rain dance was too early in the day).  Team Kiffmeyer gained a lot of ground is only 46 points out of the lead.  To take the lead they need 69 points or more from Team Halpin.  Team Buescher brings in 3rd and picked up ground but mathematically are out of the run.  Team Harms comes in 4th and still holds top of the upside down list. 

C Division - Team Zachritz took a nice win to maintain their lead and #1 seed.  Team Kientz (5th seed) with a small win are now 41 points out of the lead.  They would need to take 66 points from Team Zachritz to gain the lead and #1 seed.  Even if Team Kientz takes a loss they still have a seeded position locked in.  Team Bramlage (6th seed) took a small loss and is too far out to take the lead, however they do need to watch what happens in D Division to keep their 6th seed.  Team Freeman brings in 4th and if they take a big win from Team Bramlage could possibly throw Team Bramlage out of seeding.

D Division – Team Patmann with a big win moved up to 1st place and 2nd seed.  Team Anderson (the shirts) with just a small win falls to 2nd place and only 14.5 points out.  To get their lead back they need to score at least 53 points from Team Patmann.  With that if Team Anderson scores 48 and Team Patmann scores 42 and Team Bramlage from C Division forgets to show up they both have a chance at a seeded position.  Team Breen 3rd place is still falling along with Team Pfeiffer in 4th place.

Comments:  The Captain of Team Halpin did his rain dance too early in the day.  It did bring on a lot of rain but not enough to close the course past 2:30.  Not for sure if he will be doing any more rain dances as Team Halpin with a big win and Team Schumacher and Team Patmann not scoring more can move back into that #2 seed. 

Seeding:  (1) Team Zachritz, (2) Team Patmann, (3) Team Halpin, (4) Team Schumacher, (5) Team Kientz, (6) Team Bramlage.   Only 2.5 points separate #2, #3, & #4 seed.  Wild Card Play-off is scheduled for August 26 (Seed #3 vs. Seed #6 & Seed #4 vs. Seed #5.  Tee times to be determined immediately after position round. 

Status of the almighty Fork:  Team Anderson – week 5; Team Pfeiffer – week 7; Team Freeman – week 9; Team Flynn – week 13; Team Harms – week 13: Team Donlin – week 14; Team Buescher – week 14, Team Breen – week 17, Team Leirey – week 17. 

 

Heard around the clubhouse: 

The secretary isn’t for sure if he answered everyone’s question/comment this past week.  Seems he had an overload of too many questions/answers/comments coming at the same time.  Sorry Melody if all I could do was laugh since as you were talking I was asked a couple of questions at the same time. 

 

There I go again, I almost left out mentioning Mr. Bill Zachritz name.  So here it is, Bill Zachritz, he seems so neglected.  He did say he will listen to everyone’s complaints, I think.

 

And coming from the league informant (thanks Mr. Kerns): seems the bookies are taking wagers on which team will win the league trophy.  The bookies in New Jersey show Team Zachritz as the favorite.  The bookies in Vegas show Team Kientz.  The bookies at Keeneland show Team Schumacher as their favorite (???).  These could change next week.  There was some talk about Chalk bets but I am lost on that.  You may need to ask the informant for more information on this.

From what I gather the League President is pulling for Team Schumacher to win the trophy.  The League Treasurer and the League Scramble Committee Chairman are pulling for Team Kientz to win the trophy.  Then the League Outing Committee is thinking Team Anderson will take the trophy (they got a lot of work).  The League Secretary is pulling for Team Halpin to win the trophy.  Then watch as Team Patmann sneaks in and takes the trophy or Team Bramlage might do the same. 

Thoughts for the Weak (compliments of President Schumacher)

I saw a woman wearing a sweatshirt with ‘Guess’ on it.

So I said ‘Implants?’

She hit me.

 

How come we choose from just two people to run for president

and over fifty for Miss America?

 

Marriage changes passion.
Suddenly you’re in bed with a relative.

 

Now that food has replaced sex in my life, I can’t even get into my own pants. 

 

I signed up for an exercise class and was told to wear loose fitting clothing.

If I HAD any loose fitting clothing, I wouldn’t have signed up in the first place!

 

When I was young we used to go ‘skinny dipping.’

Now I just ‘chunky dunk.’

 

Don’t argue with an idiot;

people watching may not be able to tell the difference.

 

Wouldn’t it be nice if whenever we messed up our life we could simply press ‘Ctrl Alt Delete

and start all over? AMEN!

 

Why is it that our children can’t read a Bible in school, but they can in prison?

 

Wouldn’t you know it...
Brain cells come and brain cells go,

But FAT cells live forever.

 

Why do I have to swear on the Bible in court

when the Ten Commandments cannot be displayed outside?
Another completely brilliant question!

 

Bumper sticker of the year: ‘If you can read this, thank a teacher –

and since it’s in English, thank a soldier’

Summary of Rounds Played – August 17, 2016

THIS WEEK

TO DATE

REGULARS

58

925

SUBS

6

152

NO SHOWS

0

9

Match Results

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

FLYNN

72

SCHUMACHER

40.5

KIFFMEYER

65.5

BUESCHER

56.5

LEIREY

18

DONLIN

49.5

HALPIN

24.5

HARMS

33.5

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

KIENTZ

49

ZACHRITZ

62.5

ANDERSON

55

PATMANN

77

BRAMLAGE

41

FREEMAN

27.5

PFEIFFER

35

BREEN

13

Medalist

COURSE

NAME

SCORE

FRONT NINE

Ray Vaughn

37

BACK NINE

Bill Zachritz

38

Eagle/Hole in One

None

Eagle/Hole in One Pool

There was $1.00 added to the pool.  The pool now has $71.00 in it.

Birdies

#3

Ray Vaughn

Skin -- $18.00

#7

Dale Goodwin

Skin -- $18.00

#8

Clyde Barnes

Skin -- $18.00

#14

Rick Taylor

Not in Skins

#16

Charlie Patmann

Not in Skins

Note: To all Team Captains or those regulars that complete the "Point Sheet" after the match is completed, please ensure that all birdies are recorded on the "Point Sheet".

Other Skins

#12

Bill Zachritz

Skin-- $11.00

Par

#13

Bill Zachritz

Skin -- $11.00

Par

#15

Mark Halpin

Skin -- $11.00

Par

Greenies

#5

Clyde Barnes

$10.00

#7

Dale Goodwin

$10.00

#13

Mike Schwarberg

$6.00

Closest to Pin 2nd Shot

#14

Chuck Reckers

$6.00

Long Putt

#9

Dale Goodwin

 $20.00

#18

Mike Schwarberg

 $13.00

Money Leaders -- Top 10 & Ties

Vaughn, Ray

 $   268.00

Ackerman, Jay

 $   155.00

Westcott, Jim

 $   151.00

Breen, Mike

 $   131.00

Zachritz, Bill

 $   124.00

Oliver, Larry

 $   117.00

Barnes, Clyde

 $   113.00

Duddey, Steve

 $   103.00

Caporale, Mark

 $   100.00

Jewell, Izzy

 $     97.00

Skins—Greenies—Long Putt

Most of the regulars and subs in the league know about Skins, Greenies, and Long Putt.  For those that do not, each week there will be a sheet and a box on one of the tables in the clubhouse.  The sheet will have the names of all the regulars and blank lines at the bottom for subs to write in their names.  $5.00 entry fee for all games ($3.00 entry fee for Skins; $1.00 entry fee for Greenies and $1.00 entry fee for Long Putt).  Place a check mark for each category for which you are participating.  If the Briefcase is not out notate on your scorecard your intent to play and pay when you complete your match.  First teams out please take the markers, last teams in please bring markers in.

Not for sure what to say to Mr. Bill Zachritz or Mr. Chris Kerns except I know they  read this in it’s entirety.

P.S. I sure am glad those invisible golf balls helped Mr. Z.

Remember life only comes around once in your life.  So enjoy it now.  I didn’t make that up.  Probably someone wiser than me.

 

Reported by League Secretary

Charles Halpin