IRS Wednesday Golf League Newsletter

Week 16 – August 7, 2019

 

Congratulations to Ed Miller on his Hole-In-One on #5.  This was Ed’s first ever hole-in-one.

 

This past week we had 7 subs:  Greg Arkle (Team Harms), Shari Anderson (Team Harms), Brad Ferguson (Team Buescher), Dave Vincent (Team Anderson), Kelly Johnson (Team Anderson), Rick McErlane (Team Bramlage), and Tom Berns (Team Halpin).  Thanks for being there.

 

And a special thanks to Tom Berns for subbing with only a little notice before teeing.

 

Good Rounds:

Front Nine:  Chuck Reckers – 38; Jay Broadus – 39.

Back Nine:  Tom Schumacher – 38; Tom Marsh – 38; Steve Duddey – 39; Kevin Bachmann – 39.

Most under/over average (5+/-) (Sandbagger of the Weak):

Under:

Chuck Reckers – shoots 38 (8.3 under average)!!!!!!!!

Tom Marsh – shoots 38 (8.0 under average)!!!!!!!!

Jay Broadus – shoots 39 (6.2 under average)!!!!!!

Sherrill Swann – shoots 48 (6.1 under average)!!!!!!

Tom Mullett – shoots 41 (5.7 under average)(no opponent)!!!!!

 

Over:

Andy Proeschel – shoots 68 (9.8 over average)(2nd week 5+ over)?????????

Jeff Elsbernd – shoots 54 (6.9 over average)??????

Lori Johnson – shoots 59 (5.7 over average)?????

Cecil Begley – shoots 49 (5.7 over average)?????

 

Division Standings:

A Division:  Defending League Champions Team Bachmann (Slye) held 1st place but dropped to #2 Seed.  Team Breen (#6 Seed) moved closer to 1st and is now only 25.5 points out of 1st.  Team Bramlage brings in 3rd place and closed in on 1st (28 points out of 1st)(2.5 points out of seeding).   Team Halpin lost more ground (see Status of the Almighty Fork).  Next week will be Bachmann vs Bramlage and Breen vs Halpin.

 

Division B:  Team Schumacher in 1st place moved into the #1 Seed.  Team Flynn (#5 Seed) is now 16 points out of 1st.  Team Vaughn with another loss is no longer a threat.  Team Patmann still brings in 2nd from the top of the upside down list.  For this division the next two weeks will seem like positions rounds as the same teams Flynn vs Schumacher and Vaughn vs Patmann will be playing each other.

 

Division C:  Team Buescher retook the lead and #3 Seed as Team Kientz got knocked into 3rd place (17 points out of 1st).  Team Anderson held 2nd place and is now only 1 point out of the lead (4.5 out of seed).  Team Freeman brings in 4th and can still ruin it for Team Anderson.   Next week is Buescher vs Kientz and Anderson vs Freeman.

 

Division D:  Team Harms finally took the lead and #4 Seed.  Team Kiffmeyer falls to second place and 10 points out of lead and could be finished for the year.  Team Leirey lost even more ground and is now 65 points out.  Team Pfeiffer has their team number locked in for next year (#16) but can still have an effect on the leaders in their division.  Next week is Harms vs Pfeiffer and Kiffmeyer vs Leirey.

 

Position Round 3 (August 21):

Divisions were pulled from the hat for front and back nine tee times.  1st on the front nine is D Division, followed by A Division.  1st on the back nine is C Division followed by B Division.  Thanks go to Bill Zachritz, Eric Fredrickson, and Tim Feldman.

 

August 21 Front nine:

3:39 & 3:48 – D Division 4th place vs 3rd place.

3:57 & 4:06 – D Division 2nd place vs 1st place.

4:15 & 4:24 – A Division 4th place vs 3rd place.

4:33 & 4:42 – A Division 2nd place vs 1st place.

August 21 Back nine:

3:39 & 3:48 – C Division 4th place vs 3rd place.

3:57 & 4:06 – C Division 2nd place vs 1st place.

4:15 & 4:24 – B Division 4th place vs 3rd place.

4:33 & 4:42 – B Division 2nd place vs 1st place.

 

Only 2 weeks left, the leaders in all the divisions are in a close race.   Who will make the play-offs?

 

So far only received two responses on who will make the play-offs.  The league secretary for another week will be taking predictions on who the six seeded teams will be for the playoffs.  Submit your predictions by August 11.  Get all six teams correct and win two strings of experienced golf balls.  Get all six teams and seeded positions correct for 1 dozen experienced golf  balls.

 

Current seeding is:

#1 Seed – Team Schumacher (B Division)

#2 Seed – Team Bachmann (A Division)

#3 Seed – Team Buescher (C Division)

#4 Seed – Team Harms (D Division)

#5 Seed – Team Flynn (B Division)

#6 Seed – Team Breen (A Division)

Status of the Almighty Fork:

 

So, it looks like I must do it as math is not in favor of my team, Team Halpin is hereby Forked.  Along with that Team Vaughn gets Forked.

 

Forked Week 7:  Team Leirey and Team Pfeiffer.       Forked Week 8:  Team Anderson.

Forked Week 9:  Team Patmann.                              Forked Week 10:  Team Harms

Forked Week 11: Team Kiffmeyer                           

Forked Week 16:  Team Halpin and Team Vaughn

                                                                             

Heard on the Course/Clubhouse:

 

Seems Team Bachmann/Team Breen match resulted in the comment on the recap sheet “No Birdies, we are bad at golf.”

 

Melody Oswalt apologizing for the incident on Hole 8 & Hole 15.  Seems she was trying to take out the league secretary with her drive on #8.  Secretary was on #15.  Came close but better luck next time.

 

Play-Offs/Texas Scramble:

Scheduled for August 28th. 

·        Tee times for Semi-Finals are front nine at 12:03, 12:12, 12:21, 12:30. 

·        Tee times for Final is back nine at 2:45 & 2:54.

·        Tee times for Scramble 2:45, 2:54, 3:03, 3:12, 3:21, 3:30, 3:39, 3:48, 3:57, 4:06, 4:15, 4:24, 4:33, 4:42. 

Scramble Format:

Following is the format we will use for this year’s “end of season” Scramble:

Eligibility – everyone (regulars and subs) who have a “Front 9” average in the League – this includes the players in the league semifinals that do not advance to the finals.

Teams – beginning Wednesday, August 7th, there will be a sign-up sheet to indicate whether or not a player will play in the Scramble on August 28th – Wednesday, August 21st will be the last day to sign up.

Format – President and Secretary, using league Front 9 averages, will make up 4 person teams
consisting of A, B, C and D players – more information later if any teams have less than 4 players.

Scoring – each team will post 2 scores on each of the 9 holes, as follows – the A and D players will play a 2 person scramble as will the C and D players – all 4 players will hit tee shots on each
of the 9 holes – A and D will then select which tee shot they wish to play and hit 2nd shots – they will then select which 2nd shot they wish to play and continue doing so until they hole out –

B and C players will do the same until they hole out – and then post their 2 scores.

Tee shot selection – mandatory requirement is that each team must use at least 1 tee shot of the A, B, C and D players – this can be on any hole – no requirements on 2nd and subsequent shots.

Teams with 3 players – while we certainly hope and pray that this will not be the case we must be realistic and provide for the contingency that it will happen – if no A player the B player hits 2 shots – if no B player the A player hits 2 shots on the 5 odd number holes and the C player hits 2 shots on the 4 even number holes – if no C player the B player hits 2 shots on the 5 odd number holes and the D player hits 2 shots on the 4 even numbered holes – if no D player the C player hits 2 shots on each hole.

 

Outing Information September 6:

Shotgun start at 10 a.m.  (play your own ball).  Registration opens at 8:45 a.m. to 9:45 a.m.

Caterer will be the same (menu: Pork Loin, Chicken Breast, Salad, Sides, and Dessert) cost $15. 

Golf fee includes golf, cart, beverages, lunch, and door prizes.

Regulars – Golf and Dinner:  $85.00; Golf only: $70.00

Subs/Guest – Golf and Dinner: $85.00; Golf only: $70.00

Skins - $5.00, Greenies - $3.00, Long Putts - $2.00

 

New this year is Par 3 Hole-in-One contest sponsored by Beechmont Toyota (thanks to Farlon Smith).  Hole #6 hole-in-one is a 2 year lease on a 2019 Toyota Camry SE, hole-in-one on #15 is a Club Glove Travel Bag and Rolling Duffel, and hole-in-one on #8 is an iPad (Wi-Fi 32 GB).

 

Get the word out to your subs/friends/guest/etc. to come out to the Outing, there are open slots for teams and/or individuals.  

 

The Outing Committee (Team Anderson) will be taking sign-ups.  Send email to Charlie Halpin (halpinc@aol.com) or phone/text (859-512-1822). 

 

We have a sign-up sheet in the briefcase to get a count on golfers and dinners.  Treasurer Chuck Reckers will start taking payments, checks will not be cashed until September 7.  Pouches will be in the briefcase along with cost for individuals.

 

Summary of Rounds Played – August 7 2019

 

THIS WEEK

TO DATE

REGULARS

56

832

SUBS

7

126

NO SHOWS

1

2

Match Results

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

KIFFMEYER

35

PFEIFFER

59

BUESCHER

63

ANDERSON

58

HARMS

55

LEIREY

31

FREEMAN

27

KIENTZ

32

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

FLYNN

65.5

PATMANN

12.5

BACHMANN

34

HALPIN

30.5

VAUGHN

24.5

SCHUMACHER

77.5

BREEN

56

BRAMLAGE

59.5

Medalist

COURSE

NAME

SCORE

FRONT NINE

Chuck Reckers

38

BACK NINE

Tom Schumacher & Tom Marsh

38

Skins—Greenies—Long Putt

Each week there will be a sheet and a box on one of the tables in the clubhouse.  The sheet will have the names of all the regulars and blank lines at the bottom for subs to write in their names. $3.00 entry fee for Skins; $1.00 entry fee for Greenies and $1.00 entry fee for Long Putt.  Place a check mark for each category for which you are participating.  If the Briefcase is not out, notate on your scorecard your intent to play and pay when you complete your match.  First teams out please take the markers, last teams in please bring markers in.

Eagle/Hole in One

#5

 Ed Miller

 Hole-in-One

 $173.85

Eagle/Hole in One Pool

$2.00 was add to the pool this week bringing it to $173.85.  Ed Miller wins the pool with his Hole-In-One.  The pool is empty.

Birdies

#2

 Chuck Reckers

Not in Skins

#5

 Jay Broadus

Not in Skins

#10

 Tom Schumacher

Skin -- $10.00

#11

 Steve Duddey

Not in Skins

#13

 Garry Melish

Skin -- $10.00

#13

 Tom Nienaber

Not in Skins

#15

 Tom Marsh

Skin -- $10.00

#15

 Steve Duddey

Not in Skins

#16

 Tom Marsh

Skin -- $10.00

#18

 Tom Schumacher

Skin -- $10.00

Note: To all Team Captains or those regulars that complete the "Point Sheet" after the match is completed, please ensure that all birdies are recorded on the "Point Sheet".

Other Skins

#5

 Ed Miller

Skin -- $22.00

Eagle/Hole-in-One

#9

 Dave Vincent

Skin -- $22.00

Par

Greenies

#5

 Ed Miller

 $10.00

#7

 Jay Ackerman

 $10.00

#13

 Garry Melish

 $9.00

Closest to Pin 2nd Shot

#14

 Garry Melish

 $9.00

Long Putt

#9

 Chuck Reckers

 $20.00

#18

 Charlie Halpin

 $19.00

Money Leaders -- Top 10 & Ties

Miller, Ed (f)

 $    215.85

Flynn, Dick (f)

 $    178.00

Bramlage, Jim (f)

 $    151.00

Begley, Cecil

 $    127.00

Bachmann, Kevin

 $    123.00

Vaughn, Ray (f)

 $    119.00

Anderson, Brian (f)

 $    118.00

Donlin, Mike (f)

 $      95.00

Schumacher, Tom (f)

 $      95.00

Conrady, Jim

 $      93.00

 

 

Newsletter provided by:

League Secretary Charlie Halpin

-----------------------------------------

Upcoming reminders

·        League Outing is on September 6.  Open to all Regulars, Subs, Family, Friends, and Friends of Friends.  Beechmont Toyota (Farlon Smith) sponsoring a hole-in-one contest.  Two-year lease on a Toyota Camry, along with other prizes on several par 3 hole-in-ones.  (When you are in the market for a new or used vehicle, contact Farlon Smith (fsmith@beechmonttoyota.com) for your VIP pricing.)

 

·        Florence Bowl is looking for individuals/3 person teams for fall/winter senior bowling leagues starting in September.  There is a Monday Senior League and a Friday Senior League – both start at 1 p.m. and are open to men and women age 50 and over.  Contact Florence Bowl at 859-371-9550 or 513-310-6789.