IRS Wednesday Golf League Newsletter

Week 16 – August 8, 2018

 

Another week of missing any storms.  Course was pretty much wet from the Tuesday rains making for some slow play.  

 

Welcome back to Melody Oswalt, glad to see you back.

Subs this week were:  Jeff Witt (Team Buescher), Don Bazsika (Team Freeman), new sub Carl Hawkins (Team Slye), Kelly Johnson (Team Bramlage), and Gary Rickels (Team Anderson).  Thanks for being there.

League Outing info: 

League Outing is scheduled for Friday, September 7, 2018, at A.J. Jolly Golf Course. 

Shotgun start at 10 a.m.  (play your own ball).  Registration opens at 8:45 a.m. to 9:45 a.m. 

Cost this year changed as dues was reduced, making cost same for Regulars, Subs, and Guest.  There was also an increase due to taxes being instituted in Kentucky. 

Caterer will be the same (menu: Steak, Chicken Breast, Salad, Sides, and Dessert) cost $17. 

Golf fee includes golf, cart, beverages, lunch, and door prizes.

·                Regulars – Golf and Dinner:  $85.00; Golf only: $68.00

·        Subs/Guest – Golf and Dinner: $85.00; Golf only: $68.00

·        Skins - $5.00, Greenies - $3.00, Long Putts - $2.00

Treasurer Chuck Reckers will start taking outing payments (checks will not be cashed until September 8).  Pouches will be in the briefcase. 

Get the word out to your subs/guest/etc. that Team Anderson will be taking sign-ups.  Send email to Charlie Halpin (halpinc@aol.com) or phone/text (859-512-1822). 

We have a sign-up sheet in the briefcase to get a count on golfers and dinners.

Division Standings: 

Division A:  Big changes this week as Team Bramlage took the lead again and sits in the #4 Seed.  Team Anderson falls to 2nd place 9.5 points out of the lead.  Team Kientz holds onto 3rd (19.5 points out of 1st) with Team Leirey in 4th.  Next week’s matches between Team Anderson vs Team Leirey and Team Bramlage vs Team Kientz could make for some big changes here. 

 

Division B:  Team Slye with another big loss managed to hold onto the lead here but fell to #3 Seed.  Team Vaughn holds 2nd and is catching on the leader (27 points out of 1st) and just shy of a wild card spot.  Team Kiffmeyer brings in 3rd (59.5 points out) with Team Harms bringing in 4th.  Next week’s matches Team Harms vs Team Slye and Team Vaughn vs Team Kiffmeyer will definitely have some changes in the order.

 

Division C:  Team Flynn with a loss to Team Halpin remained the #1 Seed and 1st team to break 800 points.  Team Halpin (#6 Seed) with a win closed the gap to 62.5 points.  I will say this match was a knockdown drag out battle, as it seems all were playing their best with no blow-up holes and coming down to the ninth hole for a decision as both team captains came in with a tie.  Team Schumacher with a big win moved up to 3rd and 22.5 points out of seeding.  Team Pfeiffer falls back to 4th and should make a good run at the Scramble.  Next week’s matches Team Schumacher vs Team Flynn and Team Halpin vs Team Pfeiffer could make for some changes.

 

Division D:  Team Breen with a big win maintained 1st and moved to #2 Seed and is already making plans for the playoffs.  Team Patmann with a big win moved into 2nd and now is the #5 Seed (48 points out of 1st).  Team Freeman fell to 3rd and only 1.5 points out of seeding.  Next week’s matches look like a position round as Team Freeman vs Team Buescher and Team Breen vs Team Patmann.  Expect some big changes here.

 

Note:  Only 180 points remain up for grabs.

 

Current Seeding:

#1 – Team Flynn

#2 – Team Breen

#3 – Team Slye

#4 – Team Bramlage

#5 – Team Patmann

#6 – Team Halpin

 

Heads up on Position Round 3 scheduled for August 22 (Tee Times):

(Divisions pulled from hat by President Tom Schumacher)

 

Front Nine    

3:39 & 3:48     Division D Third place plays Division D Fourth place.

3:57 & 4:06     Division D First place plays Division D Second place.

4:15 & 4:24     Division C Third place plays Division C Fourth place.

4:33 & 4:42     Division C First place plays Division C Second place.

 

Back Nine     

3:39 & 3:48     Division B Third place plays Division B Fourth place.

3:57 & 4:06     Division B First place plays Division B Second place.

4:15 & 4:24     Division A Third place plays Division A Fourth place.

4:33 & 4:42     Division A First place plays Division A Second place.

 

Status of the Almighty Fork:

 

The Mother Forker is at it again this week.  Team Buescher with a big loss pretty much ended any chance of finding a seed position and are hereby Forked.

 

Week 16 Forked ψ:  Team Buescher

Week 15 Forked ψ:  Team Schumacher.

Week 12 Forked ψ:  Team Leirey, Team Pfeiffer, Team Patmann.

Week 10 Forked ψ:  Team Harms, Team Vaughn.

 

Sandbaggers of the Weak: (5.0 greater or less):

 

Most Under Average:

Tom Marsh shoots a 48 (5.0 under average).

 

Most Over Average:

 

Lori Johnson shoots a 67 (9.3 over average).  (Ouch!!!!  3rd week)

Jim Westcott shoots a 51 (8.7 over average).  (Ouch!!!)

Steve Ruehl shoots a 47 (6.3 over average).  (Ouch!!!)

Jay Ackerman shoots a 48 (5.4 over average).

Dick Warren shoots a 49 (5.2 over average).

Lee Crouch shoots a 47 (5.2 over average).

Ray Vaughn shoots a 46 (5.1 over average).

 

Heard in the Clubhouse:

 

Mr. Rafael Gonzalez as the A player, 1st time, and shooting just like an A player (42 with a Birdie).  History has been made.  Next week back to C player.

 

Again Mr. Tom Nienaber’s name appears in the newsletter.  Seems he does not want to see his name here after last week, except if he wins a long putt.  Well no long putt for Mr. Tom Nienaber this week, so the secretary will not mention his name again this week.  Hopefully someone has Morris code to send him the newsletter.

 

Little birdie informed me of a player throwing his club further than he hit his ball on #18.  Maybe we should have a new contest of farthest thrown club.

 

 

Summary of Rounds Played – August 8, 2018

 

THIS WEEK

TO DATE

REGULARS

59

912

SUBS

5

102

NO SHOWS

0

10

Match Results

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

BREEN

63

FREEMAN

19.5

HALPIN

55.5

SCHUMACHER

76

BUESCHER

27

PATMANN

70.5

FLYNN

34.5

PFEIFFER

14

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

VAUGHN

63

HARMS

49.5

BRAMLAGE

55

ANDERSON

27

SLYE

27

KIFFMEYER

40.5

LEIREY

35

KIENTZ

63

Medalist

COURSE

NAME

SCORE

FRONT NINE

 Tom Schumacher

34

BACK NINE

 Mike Donlin

38

Other good rounds:  

Front nine:  Bill Zachritz - 39

          Back nine:  Mark Slye – 39

 

Eagle/Hole in One

 None

 

 

Eagle/Hole in One Pool

$3 was added to the Eagle pool this week.  The pool now has $8.00 in it.   

Birdies

#2

 Mike Breen

Skin -- $13.00

#4

 Tom Schumacher

Skin -- $13.00

#5

 Mike Breen & Rafael Gonzalez

Both in Skins

#5

 George Baker & Jim Grassinger

Not in Skins

#9

 Tom Schumacher

Skin -- $13.00

#14

 Boyd Marley

Skin -- $28.00

Note: To all Team Captains or those regulars that complete the "Point Sheet" after the match is completed, please ensure that all birdies are recorded on the "Point Sheet".

Other Skins

#15

 Mike Donlin

Skin -- $28.00

 Par

Greenies

#5

 Tom Schumacher

 $6.00

#7

 Tom Schumacher

 $6.00

#13

 Mike Donlin

 $11.00

Closest to Pin 2nd Shot

#14

 Boyd Marley

 $11.00

Long Putt

#9

 Tom Schumacher

 $14.00

#18

 Chuck Reckers

 $23.00

Money Leaders -- Top 10 & Ties

Halpin, Mark

 $    222.00

Zachritz, Bill (f)

 $    210.50

Schumacher, Tom (f)

 $    201.00

Bachmann, Kevin

 $    164.50

Marley, Boyd

 $    131.00

Anderson, Brian (f)

 $    128.00

Ruehl, Steve

 $    105.00

Fredrickson, Eric (f)

 $      91.00

Kerns, Chris

 $      84.00

Breen, Mike

 $      80.00

Skins—Greenies—Long Putt

Most of the regulars and subs in the league know about Skins, Greenies, and Long Putt. For those that do not, each week there will be a sheet and a box on one of the tables in the clubhouse.  The sheet will have the names of all the regulars and blank lines at the bottom for subs to write in their names. $3.00 entry fee for Skins; $1.00 entry fee for Greenies and $1.00 entry fee for Long Putt.  Place a check mark or X for each category for which you are participating.  If the Briefcase is not out, notate on your scorecard your intent to play and pay when you complete your match.  First teams out please take the markers, last teams in please bring markers in.

 

Newsletter by:

League Secretary Charlie Halpin

Fine Print:  Seems the secretary may have a competitor for running for secretary next year.  Sue Kerrick has thrown her name in.  She would like for the current secretary to run for president.  Only way I can see this happening is the position of secretary would have to be elected 1st since the current secretary cannot hold both positions.  And words for the A Team “I love it when a plan comes together.” Oh, I almost forgot to mention Mr. Bill Z, Mr. Bill.