IRS Wednesday Golf League Newsletter

Week 15 – August 2, 2023

It is still happening; Team Vaughn continues to win and are now 15 straight wins and broke the one thousand point mark.  From what I can tell this looks like an all-time league record for consecutive wins. Next 3 weeks for Team Vaughn is Team Snowden, Vacant Team, then position round.  Good luck and try to go all the way.

Continuing reminder on the schedule containing two tee times for the teams versus the Vacant team.  All tee times following Team 12 on the regular schedule will be moved up one time earlier.  This will be posted on the website each week on the newsletter tab for the following week and will also be sent via e-mail.

 

DIVISION STANDINGS/SEEDING (or Some Thoughts for the Weak):

A Division has Team Kientz (#4 Seed), with Team Crouch in 2nd (dropping to 40 points off the lead).  Team Broadus in 3rd (dropping to 83 points from the lead).  Team Zachritz (Forked) brings in 4th (dropping to 98 points from the lead).  Secretary thoughts are Team Zachritz (forked) should keep buying the beer so secretary won’t say anything bad about them.

B Division has Team Flynn (#2 Seed) in the lead.  Team Buescher (#5 Seed) in 2nd (only 30.5 points from lead).  Team Harms (#6 Seed) in 3rd (fell to 54.5 points off the lead).  Team Halpin (Forked) in 4th (looking forward to the Scramble).

C Division has Team Bachmann (#3 Seed) in the lead.  Team Bramlage (Forked) in 2nd (89 points from the lead).  Team Kiffmeyer (Forked) in 3rd (92.5 points away from lead).  Team Bill Anderson (Forked) in 4th (hopefully looking forward to the Scramble).

D Division the unbeatable Team Vaughn (#1 Seed) in the lead (locked in for the division lead and top Seed).  Team Brian Anderson (Forked) in 2nd and Team Snowden (Forked) in 3rd place (both hopefully looking forward to the Scramble).

With 3 weeks remaining there is the possibility of 270 points up for grabs.  A Division, B Division, and C Division could see some changes to division leaders and wild card spots.

 

Seeding summary:

#1 Seed – Team Vaughn

#2 Seed – Team Flynn

#3 Seed – Team Bachmann

#4 Seed – Team Kientz

#5 Seed – Team Buescher

#6 Seed – Team Harms

 

Wild Card Playoffs (scheduled for August 25th)

Tee times for August 25th Wild Card Teams: #3 Seed vs #6 Seed and #4 Seed vs #5 Seed are at 11:12 a.m., 11:21 a.m., 11:30 a.m., and 11:39 a.m., front nine.  Individual members need to pay for this at the course.

 

Semi-Finals/Finals: (August 30th)

Tee times for Semi-Finals are front nine at 12:06 p.m., 12:15 p.m., 12:24 p.m., and 12:33 p.m. with Finals on back nine at 3:06 p.m. & 3:15 p.m.  Semi-final tees times are paid by the league, teams continuing into the Finals and teams moving on to the Scramble need to pay for the extra nine holes.

 

League Scramble: (August 30th)

Tee times for Scramble start at 2:39 p.m. every 9 minutes through 4:36 p.m. (14 tee times).  Teams not in the semi-finals tee times are paid by the league.

 

Status of the Almighty Fork:

 

Forked Week 6 - Defending League Champs, Team Zachritz (well overdone).

Forked Week 12 – Team Bill Anderson (on top of the upside down points leader board).

Forked Week 13 – Team Snowden and Team Halpin (oh no not me).

Forked Week 14 – Team Bramlage, Team Kiffmeyer, and Team Brian Anderson.

         

Sandbagger of the Weak (5 or more over average) (see Article IV of the League Rules):

 

Wow no one this week.

 

Sandbaggers of the Weak (5 or more under average):

Tom Nonno – 10.3 under

Lori Johnson – 9.6 under

Erich Kientz – 7.2 under

Jim Fish – 6.6 under (5.0 under last week)

Cecil Begley – 5.4 under

 

This past week we had 8 subs playing:  

Restricted sub:  Denny Solomon (Team Halpin), Dave Martin (Team Flynn), and Tom Berns (Team Vaughn).

Subs:  Bruce Hemmelgard (Team Buescher), Mick McMullen (Team Flynn), Terry Boland (Team Bachmann), Bob Norris (Team Snowden), and new sub Mark Cummings (Team Bill Anderson).  Thanks for being there.

Team Snowden played versus the Vacant Team 12 this week.  They pulled Team 4 out of the hat and scored their best win of the year.  For August 9th Team Brian Anderson plays versus the vacant team.  See League Secretary to pull your opponent out of the hat (Team 8, 16).

Question of the Very Weak:  Is it this or is it that? Which way or not?  When you take 3 steps back and 2 steps forward and repeat, where are you now?   Answers on page 6.  Sorry I forgot to put page 8 with the answers on it in the newsletter last week, so this week I will put the answers on page 7.  I hope that I will get some fine responses to match the answers on page 9 of this newsletter.

Don’t forget to read page 10 of the newsletter for some very unimportant information that was omitted. 

And a comment written on the recap sheet:  Don’t question me Zachritz!  (Did this have something to do with Mr. Mike Breen shooting a 38?)

Summary of Rounds Played – August 2, 2023

THIS WEEK

TO DATE

REGULARS

52

749

SUBS

8

147

NO SHOWS

0

4

TOTALS

60

900

Match Results

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

ZACHRITZ

42.5

KIENTZ

79

HALPIN

32

FLYNN

54.5

CROUCH

47.5

BROADUS

11

BUESCHER

58

HARMS

35.5


TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

BACHMANN

30

KIFFMEYER

53

BRIAN ANDERSON

18.5

SNOWDEN

71.5

BRAMLAGE

60

BILL ANDERSON

37

VAUGHN

71.5

VACANT

18.5

Medalist

COURSE

NAME

SCORE

FRONT NINE

JIM WESTCOTT

37

BACK NINE

RAY VAUGHN

36

Eagle/Hole in One

 NONE

Eagle/Hole in One Pool

No Skins on the back nine so $55.00 was added to the pool this week.  The pool now has $75.00 in it.  Must be in Skins to win it.

Birdies

#4

 Dave Martin

 Not in Skins

#5

 Jim Westcott

 Skin -- $12.00

#7

 Cecil Begley

 Not in Skins

#8

 Jay Broadus

 Skin -- $12.00

 

#9

 Bruce Hemmelgard & Dave Betscher

 Not in Skins

 

#13

 Dick Warren & Tom Berns

 Both in Skins

 

#18

 Joe Bramlage, Ray Vaughn,

 All in Skins

 

Steve Duddey, & Chris Kerns

#18

 Bob Norris

 Not in Skins

 

Note: To all Team Captains or those regulars that complete the "Recap Sheet" after the match is completed, please ensure that all birdies are recorded on the "Recap Sheet".

Other Skins

 

 none

 

 

Greenies

#5

 Jim Westcott

 $6.00

#7

 Erich Kientz

 $6.00

#13

 Dick Warren

 $8.50

Closest to Pin 2nd Shot

#14

 Dick Warren

 $8.50

Long Putt

#9

 Mike Breen

 $13.00

#18

 Tim (BT) Feldman

 $20.00

Money Leaders -- Top 10 & Ties

Vaughn, Ray (f)

 $    234.00

Taylor, Brian

 $    149.00

Bramlage, Jim (f)

 $    119.00

Ackerman, Jay (f)

 $    110.00

Broadus, Jay (f)

 $      95.00

Kerns, Chris

 $      85.00

Duddey, Steve (f)

 $      83.00

Bachmann, Kevin (b)

 $      77.00

Goodwin, Dale (f)

 $      77.00

Zachritz, Bill

 $      75.00

Skins—Greenies—Long Putt

See the Team Average sheet for who is in what games.  Subs playing for someone in the games: payouts will have the regular and sub name on envelopes.  For winners, please collect your payouts either prior to or after the match each week (In briefcase).  1st teams out take out the markers, last teams in bring in the markers.

 

Notes are courtesy of:

League Secretary Charles Halpin

 

 

Last Comment (smaller print for visually unchallenged):  delete - The Clubhouse remains safe to enter before & after your matches, plenty of refreshments, jokes, laughter, BS, and you never know who is buying the drinks.