IRS Wednesday Golf League Newsletter

Week 12 – July 11, 2018

 

Position Round 2 complete and we are now into the final stretch.  This past week was good for some teams and not good for others.  Only 8 teams (50%) came out with wins.

 

Reminder that it is best to be on the tee box prior to your tee time, sorry no delaying tee time if someone is missing or late.  There are leagues after ours so play ready golf so those playing later can get their rounds in.

 

There are still 3 players that are outstanding on 2nd half green fees/dues.  Treasurer Chuck Reckers thanks all those that are paid.  For the others please bring on July 18, pouch will be in the briefcase to put remittance in.  Make checks payable to IRS Golf League.

Subs this week were:  Dan Varndell (Team Halpin), Dave Martin (Team Flynn), Don Bazsika (Team Slye), Jim Conrady (Team Leirey), Gary Rickels (Team Anderson).  Thanks for being there.

There was one no show this week.  Seems it was a mix up on who was subbing for who.  Best to let the secretary know ahead of time who you are having for a sub to cut down on confusion.

Division Standings: 

Division A:  Big changes here as Defending League Champs Team Bramlage jumps to the top and into #4 Seed.  Team Kientz jumps to 2nd place as Team Anderson (the shirts) fall to 3rd place.  Team Leirey brings in the rear and is now at the top of the upside-down league points list by a whole 2 points.  (1st to 4th place increased to 104.5 points.)

 

Division B:  Team Slye (#3 Seed) still in the lead with Team Vaughn moving up to 2nd place and Team Kiffmeyer moving down to 3rd place.  Team Harms brings in the bottom and close to the top of the upside-down league points list.   (1st to 4th separation increased to 120.5 points).

 

Division C:  No change in positions here as Team Flynn (#1 Seed) again held their lead, followed by Team Schumacher (dropping to #6 Seed), followed closely by Team Halpin, with Team Pfeiffer bringing in the rear.  (1st to 4th increased to 152.5 points.)

 

Division D:  Team Freeman (#2 Seed) is still holding the lead, with Team Buescher moving up to 2nd place (gaining #5 Seed) and Team Breen dropping to 3rd and falling out of Seed.  Team Patmann brings in 4th and slowly dropping to the bottom of the points list.  (1st to 4th increased to 94 points.)

 

Secretary prediction/results for position round 2:

 

Division A:

Prediction:  Secretary predicts Anderson vs. Bramlage as a close match with Team Anderson (pink shirts) barely winning.  Team Kientz vs. Team Leirey should be the start of Team Leirey making a comeback with a big win.

Results:  Secretary was proven wrong by Team Bramlage as they made it look like a massacre of Team Anderson (seems Mark Halpin must have seen that coming and left town before the match).   As for Team Kientz vs Team Leirey match, again my predictions were way off as Team Kientz brought in a good win over Team Leirey.

 

Division B:

Prediction:  Secretary predicts Slye vs. Kiffmeyer as the match to watch.  Team Slye will battle hard but Team Kiffmeyer will take the match by a point.  Vaughn vs. Harms is hard to call since Ray Vaughn has found his game and Dale Goodwin just shot his best round.  Prediction is Team Vaughn victorious by a small margin.

Results:  Secretary was right on the winners here however the matches were not close.  Team Kiffmeyer put a whooping on Team Slye and Team Vaughn put the whooping on Team Harms.

 

Division C: 

Prediction:  Secretary predicts Flynn vs. Schumacher as Team Flynn sending Team Schumacher to the done rack.  Halpin vs. Pfeiffer (secretary kind of impartial) I predict Team Halpin victorious over Team Pfeiffer by a lot.

Results:  Secretary hit a homerun on this one as Team Flynn sent Team Schumacher to the done rack.  Team Halpin also sent Team Pfeiffer to the done rack.

 

Division D: 

Prediction:  Secretary predicts Freeman vs. Breen as another slug fest with Team Freeman winning by a small margin over Team Breen.  Buescher vs. Patmann prediction is Team Buescher taking Team Patmann to the cleaners.

Results:  Secretary missed part of this as Team Breen (minus a player) was able to take down Team Freeman in a close match.  Secretary did get the Buescher/Patman match right as Team Buescher put the whooping on Team Patmann and sending them to the done rack.

 

Secretary had a string of golf balls (Taylor Made Burner) to anyone that could name the team winners.  Seems the Secretary only got one response and that was from Charlie Halpin who only got 5 correct.  Secretary thanks all for their responses.

 

Status of the Almighty Fork:

 

Position round 2 being complete and looks as if a few more teams have met the almighty Fork.  Earning their spot on the done rack are:  Team Leirey, Team Pfeiffer, and Team Patmann.  On warning of getting the Fork is Team Schumacher and Team Anderson.  Secretary did look closely at the upcoming schedule before forking these teams.

 

Week 12 Forked:  Team Leirey, Team Pfeiffer, Team Patmann.

Week 10 Forked:  Team Harms, Team Vaughn.

 

Sandbaggers of the Weak: (5.0 greater or less):

 

Most Under Average:

 

George Baker shoots a 42 (8.6 under average).

Cecil Begley shoots a 39 (6.1 under average).

Jeff Elsbernd shoots a 44 (6.0 under average).

Jay Broadus shoots a 37 (5.7 under average).

Jake Job-Rivera shoots a 46 (5.5 under average).

Dave Gindele shoots a 43 (5.0 under average).

 

Most Over Average:

 

Dale Goodwin shoots a 58 (7.4 over average).

Charlie Patmann shoots a 56 (6.8 over average).

Ed Miller shoots a 52 (6.0 over average).

Steve Ruehl shoots a 46 (5.6 over average).

Bill Clark shoots a 57 (5.1 over average).

Brian Anderson shoots a 48 (5.1 over average)..

 

Heard in the Clubhouse:

Repeating this from the last newsletter:

·         Jeff Ballard stopped by the clubhouse to drop off some flyers about a golf outing he is putting together to benefit the Children’s Dyslexia Center of Cincinnati. 

Benefit for the Children’s Dyslexia Centers of Cincinnati

Date: Saturday, August 4th at 12PM

Location: California Golf Club, 5924 Kellogg Ave. Cincinnati, OH

Price: $80.00 per person.  Hole Sponsorships Available

Price includes 18 holes of golf with cart and a meal ticket for The Grill.

Prizes will be awarded to the First, Second, and Third Place Teams. $20,000 Hole-In-One contest!

If you need help forming a foursome team, let us know. Come enjoy the fun!!

To register, mail a check payable to CDCOC. Please include the names of all golfers and a good contact number.

Mail to: Cincinnati Masonic Center Attn: Jeff Ballard 317 E 5th St. Cincinnati, OH 45202.

You can also register online at cdcoc.networkforgood.com/events/6748

For questions about this event, including hole sponsorships, please contact Jeff Ballard, CDCOC Vice Chairperson at jbballard@fuse.net or call him directly at 513-256-6747.

 

·         For those playing golf in Kentucky, the Kentucky Legislative Session, General Assembly passed House Bill 487, and beginning July 1, 2018, the state will now collect a 6% sales tax on your golf fees.

 

Summary of Rounds Played – July 11, 2018

 

THIS WEEK

TO DATE

REGULARS

58

678

SUBS

5

82

NO SHOWS

1

8

Match Results

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

BUESCHER

63

BREEN

47

HALPIN

52

FLYNN

65.5

PATMANN

27

FREEMAN

43

PFEIFFER

38

SCHUMACHER

24.5

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

VAUGHN

65

KIFFMEYER

55

KIENTZ

55

BRAMLAGE

77

HARMS

25

SLYE

35

LEIREY

35

ANDERSON

13

Medalist

COURSE

NAME

SCORE

FRONT NINE

Jay Broadus

37

BACK NINE

Kevin Bachmann

36

Other good rounds:  Front nine:  Jim Grassinger – 39.  Back nine: Cecil Begley – 39.

 

Eagle/Hole in One

None

Eagle/Hole in One Pool

$3 was added to the Eagle pool.  The pool now has $9.00 in it.   

Birdies

#2

 Lee Crouch & Eric Fredrickson

Both in Skins

#4

 Eric Fredrickson

Skin -- $19.00

#4

 Jim Grassinger

Not in Skins

#5

 Chris Kerns

Skin -- $19.00

#5

 John Freeman

Not in Skins

#6

 George Baker

Not in Skins

#8

 Rafael Gonzalez & Jay Broadus

Not in Skins

#9

 Jay Broadus

Not in Skins

#10

 Boyd Marley

Skin -- $30.00

#14

 Kevin Bachmann

Skin -- $30.00

#16

 Jeff Elsbernd & Cecil Begley

Both in Skins

Note: To all Team Captains or those regulars that complete the "Point Sheet" after the match is completed, please ensure that all birdies are recorded on the "Point Sheet".

Other Skins

 None

 

Greenies

#5

 Chris Kerns

 $7.00

#7

 Chris Kerns

 $7.00

#13

 Steve Ruehl

 $11.00

Closest to Pin 2nd Shot

#14

 Kevin Bachmann

 $11.00

Long Putt

#9

 Chris Kerns

 $16.00

#18

 Jim Bramlage

 $22.00

Money Leaders -- Top 10 & Ties

Halpin, Mark

 $    222.00

Zachritz, Bill (f)

 $    183.00

Schumacher, Tom (f)

 $    129.00

Bachmann, Kevin

 $    121.50

Ruehl, Steve

 $      92.00

Kerns, Chris

 $      76.00

Kostas, Ken

 $      75.00

Marley, Boyd

 $      68.00

Fredrickson, Eric (f)

 $      67.00

Breen, Mike

 $      61.00

Skins—Greenies—Long Putt

Most of the regulars and subs in the league know about Skins, Greenies, and Long Putt. For those that do not, each week there will be a sheet and a box on one of the tables in the clubhouse.  The sheet will have the names of all the regulars and blank lines at the bottom for subs to write in their names. $3.00 entry fee for Skins; $1.00 entry fee for Greenies and $1.00 entry fee for Long Putt.  Place a check mark or X for each category for which you are participating.  If the Briefcase is not out, notate on your scorecard your intent to play and pay when you complete your match.  First teams out please take the markers, last teams in please bring markers in.

 

Newsletter by:

League Secretary Charlie Halpin

Fine Print:  Special thanks to Mr. Bill Z. for helping straighten out the briefcase this week as it was a total mess.  Guess I will have to talk to the complaint committee to resolve the mess. Special statistic:  of all the games this week only 6 players took all the winnings, 5 on the white tees and one on the forward tees.