IRS Wednesday Golf League Newsletter

Week 04 – May 24, 2023

Five weeks into the season with next week being position round.   Mr. Bill Anderson did the honors of pulling Divisions out of the hat for the position round line up.  So any complaints about having to play the back nine for 3 weeks straight should go to him.  I already have filed my complaint with him.  Division A and Division D were pulled for the front nine and Division B and Division C were pulled for the back nine.  Position round two will be the opposite.

Here is the tee time schedule for May 31st.

FRONT NINE

3:36 & 3:45     Division _A_ First Place Team Crouch plays Division _A_ Second place Team Kientz

3:54 & 4:03     Division _A_ Third place Team Broadus plays Division _A_ Fourth place Team Zachritz

4:12 & 4:21     Division _D_ First Place Team Vaughn plays Division _D_ Second place Team Brian Anderson

4:30                 Division _D_ Third place Team Snowden plays Division _D_ Fourth place Vacant (2nd place scores)

BACK NINE

3:36 & 3:45     Division _B_ First Place Team Flynn plays Division _B_ Second place Team Halpin

3:54 & 4:03     Division _B_ Third place Team Harms plays Division _B_ Fourth place Team Buescher

4:12 & 4:21     Division _C_ First Place Team Bachmann plays Division _C_ Second place Team Bramlage

4:30 & 4:39     Division _C_ Third place Team Bill Anderson plays Division _C_ Fourth place Team Kiffmeyer

Position round should see some changes to the standings.  This might be why some folks were doing a rain dance as Team Vaughn and Team Crouch are trying to stay on top.  Division points are strongest in B Division, as it stands right now two wild cards would come from there.

Status of the Almighty Fork:  Without Team Schumacher to Fork in the first week I held off to see the performance of the other teams.  The Defending League Champs Team Zachritz is getting very close to being Forked as they have no wins and five losses.  Have to see what happens in the position round.

Confusing statistics:  Only 50% of the teams this week won their match.

This past week we had 13 subs playing:  Restricted subs:  Ken Kostas (Team Kiffmeyer), and Dave Martin (Team Flynn); subs: Phil Hurley (Team Zachritz), Mike Ruff (Team Kientz), Marcus Meiner (Team Bramlage),  Terry Bowland (Team Bachmann), Don Bazsika (Team Snowden), Tye Vonallmen (Team Buescher), new sub Bruce Hemmelgarn (Team Buescher), Tom Schumacher (Team Vaughn), new sub Frank Becker (Team Vaughn), new sub Mick McMullen (Team Flynn), and Brian Kelly (Team Anderson).  Thanks for being there.

Reminder when having a new sub they are automatically on the white tees.  To play from the forward or blue tees there must be a request to play from the forward or blue tees prior to play.  Request should have justification sent to the Rules Committee.  See League Rules.

There was several questions this past week about averages on new players.  See League Rules Article IV for more information.

Team Buescher played versus the Vacant Team 12 this week.  After playing Jeff Witt pulled Team 8 out of the hat.  For those teams playing versus vacant Team 12 see League Secretary to pull a team number out of the hat.  Note: Out of the 3 possibilities (Team 4, 8, or 16) this was the 3rd week straight that team 8 was pulled for the vacant team. 

 

Summary of Rounds Played – May 24, 2023

THIS WEEK

TO DATE

REGULARS

46

250

SUBS

13

49

NO SHOWS

1

1

Match Results

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

ZACHRITZ

36.5

CROUCH

66.5

BRAMLAGE

34

BACHMANN

35.5

BILL ANDERSON

53.5

KIFFMEYER

23.5

KIENTZ

56

BROADUS

54.5

 

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

TEAM NAME

POINTS

HALPIN

66.5

BUESCHER

57

VAUGHN

47.5

BRIAN ANDERSON

60.5

SNOWDEN

23.5

VACANT

33

FLYNN

42.5

HARMS

29.5

Medalist

COURSE

NAME

SCORE

FRONT NINE

KEVIN BACHMANN

37

BACK NINE

TOM SCHUMACHER

40

Eagle/Hole in One

 NONE

Eagle/Hole in One Pool

$1.00 was added to the pool.  The pool now has $7.00 in it.  Must be in Skins to win it.

Birdies

#2

 Jay Broadus

 Skin -- $15.00

#2

 Mike Ruff

 Not in Skins

#4

 Jay Broadus

 Skin -- $15.00

#5

 Jim Bramlage & Kevin Bachmann

 Both in Skins

 

#5

 Tom Marsh

 Not in Skins

 

#6

 Bill Zachritz

 Skin -- $15.00

 

#7

 Jay Ackerman & Ken Kostas

 Both in Skins

 

#14

 Tom Schumacher (sub for Vaughn)

 Skin -- $10.00

 

#14

 Jeff Witt

 Not in Skins

 

#15

 Tom Schumacher (sub for Vaughn)

 Skin -- $10.00

 

#16

 Dave Betscher

 Not in Skins

 

Note: To all Team Captains or those regulars that complete the "Recap Sheet" after the match is completed, please ensure that all birdies are recorded on the "Recap Sheet".

Other Skins

#11

 Chris Kerns

 Skin -- $10.00

 Par

Greenies

#5

 Jim Bramlage

 $9.00

#7

 Jay Ackerman

 $9.00

#13

 Steve Duddey

 $5.00

Closest to Pin 2nd Shot

#14

 Tom Schumacher (sub for Vaughn)

 $5.00

Long Putt

#9

 Erich Kientz

 $20.00

#18

 Chris Kerns

 $12.00

Money Leaders -- Top 10 & Ties

Vaughn, Ray (f)

 $      94.00

Taylor, Brian

 $      75.00

Bramlage, Jim (f)

 $      51.00

Kerns, Chris

 $      47.00

Broadus, Jay (f)

 $      45.00

Duddey, Steve (f)

 $      32.00

Schumacher, Tom (f) sub

 $      32.00

Donlin, Mike (f)

 $      27.00

Andrew, Tim

 $      26.00

Zachritz, Bill

 $      26.00

Skins—Greenies—Long Putt

$3.00 entry fee for Skins; $1.00 entry fee for Greenies and $1.00 entry fee for Long Putt.  Games are prepaid prior to play for the season.    See Team Average sheet for who is in what games.  Subs playing for someone in the games, payouts will have the regular and sub name on envelopes.  For winners, please collect your payouts either prior to or after the match each week.

Notes are courtesy of:

League Secretary Charles Halpin